Aging and pension sustainability: Overlapping generations model of education selection and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Tomoya  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50258646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 康彦  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80331073)
井上 寛規  久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90635963)
谷川 琴乃  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 助教 (00985335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords公的年金の持続可能性 / 少子高齢化 / 高所得老年者 / 国民年金と厚生年金 / 公的年金制度の持続可能性 / 世代重複モデル / 人口減少社会 / 進化計算 / 年金制度の持続可能性 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,公的年金制度の持続可能性を探ることを目的に,教育選択と年金制度の双方を組み込んだ世代重複型一般均衡マクロ経済モデルを構築する.このモデルから少子高齢化が若年層の教育選択に与える影響を分析し,教育選択による所得の増加が公的年金の持続可能性を高めるかを検証する.モデルから解析的な解が得られないことに備え,本研究では計算機によるシミュレーションを並行して実施する.その際のキャリブレーションにおいては, AI技術の一種である実数値遺伝的アルゴリズムを利用したパラメータ推定を行う.最後に年金政策や教育政策が若年層の教育選択に与える効果を分析し,公的年金の持続可能性を高める政策提言を導く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an overlapping generations model that includes both the National Pension Plan and the Employees' Pension Plan. This is a basic model for discussing the sustainability of the public pension system in Japan. In addition, we developed the related model for the public pension system supported by the old rich, and were able to obtain the desirable contribution of the old rich generation in a society with a declining population. Finally, as a technical method for numerical simulation, we attempted to apply the Newton-Raphson method. Using this method, equilibrium can be obtained from the dynamic equation of the capital stock by a search. Although there may be more than one equilibrium in this study, we can find any equilibrium numerically by setting appropriate search starting values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、公的年金制度の持続性を可能にする制度や政策を、社会厚生の観点から評価する枠組みを提示できたことである。
次に、本研究の社会的意義は、提示したモデルが実際の年金政策に適応可能な点である。具体的には、岸田内閣で「能力に応じて皆で支える社会保障制度」の構築が提唱され、後期高齢者医療制度では、高所得老年者の窓口負担の割合が引き上げられている。さらに石破内閣では国民年金の持続性を高める方策として、国民年金と厚生年金との財政統合案が示された。本研究で構築したモデルを用いれば、これらの政策を社会厚生の観点から評価することが可能になる。