Project/Area Number |
20K01649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Umezaki So 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒岩 郁雄 新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40403612)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | global value chains / GVC participation / upgrading / connectivity / maritime transport / air transport / FDI / Global Value Chains / participation / industrial development / GVC / 国際産業連関表 / 参入 / 高度化 / 物流連結性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、グローバル・バリュー・チェーン(Global Value Chain: GVC)への参入・高度化を通じた開発戦略を検証することである。この政策課題に貢献することを目指して、本研究では、①国際産業連関表を用いたGVCへの参入・高度化の計測方法の比較と改善策の検討、②同指標に基づくGVCの構造の地域(アジア、北中米、欧州)間比較、③ネットワーク分析に基づく物流連結性の計測方法の検討と指標化、などを行い、それらに基づいて、④開発途上国のGVCへの参入・高度化の決定要因に関する計量分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated into the determinants of GVC participation and upgrading and published the results in a book titled "Global Value Chains and Industrial Development: Participation, Upgrading, and Connectivity" as a volume in Springer Brief in Economics in 2024, which consists of 4 main chapters namely "GVC Participation and Trade", "Upgrading in GVCs", "Measuring Connectivity in Global Maritime and Aviation Networks", and "Technological Intensity of Exports in East Asia".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
目覚ましい経済発展を遂げたアジア諸国の経験はGVCへの参入の重要性を示唆しており、それを促進する要因には大きな関心が寄せられている。本研究の最大の貢献は、先行研究が用いてきた「距離」ではなく「連結性指標」を用いて、それがGVC参入に有意な影響を及ぼすことを示したことにある。本研究で用いた連結性指標は、港湾・空港などのインフラ開発、航空協定の締結や自由化などによって政策的に影響を及ぼすことができるからである。また、GVCを通じた産業高度化に関しては、同様の分析枠組みを用いて、労働者の教育水準が重要であることが示された。