Econometric Analysis for Trigger Point of Gentrification and Social Justice by Urban Public Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oba Tetsuharu  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80464197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェントリフィケーション / 都市公共政策 / 誘発分岐点 / 社会的公正 / 空間的異質性 / 歴史的環境保全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,米国と日本の複数都市を対象に,再開発事業ではなく,直接的な物理的改変をもたらさない都市公共政策としての歴史地区登録が,「ジェントリフィケーション(Gentrification)」を誘発するメカニズムとその空間的異質性を科学的に解明するとともに,社会的公正について定量的に検証する.これを通して,都市現象の進行過程や都市・地域の特性に応じたジェントリフィケーションの制御可能性に関する示唆を得ることで,社会的公正に配慮した,エビデンスに基づく望ましい政策設計の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the interrelationship between gentrification and the effects of historic district registration systems as well as urban regeneration-related policies within urban public policies. Initially, a unique analysis dataset was constructed based on geographic spatial data. Furthermore, an analytical methodology aimed at empirically elucidating the causal induction of gentrification and social justice was examined and developed. Furthermore, this study elucidated the mechanisms that induce gentrification and its spatial heterogeneity. By obtaining suggestions regarding the possibility of controlling gentrification according to the process of urban phenomena and the characteristics of cities and regions, this study provides quantitative guidelines for proposing desirable policy designs that take social justice into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,都市公共政策として,これまで科学的裏付けの乏しかった歴史地区登録制度の登録効果と都市再生関連施策の効果を,ジェントリフィケーションとの相互関係性に着目して,地理的空間データを基礎にして独自に構築した分析データセットと,空間計量経済学に基づき新たに開発した分析手法を用いて,実証的に解明している点,そして,ジェントリフィケーションによる社会的公正を視野に入れた望ましい制度設計への示唆を得ている点で学術的・社会的意義がある.