Project/Area Number |
20K01656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Okayama Shoka University (2022) Kobe University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 洋一 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90239062)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Tobinの限界Q / 全要素生産性 / 設備年齢 / 対外直接投資 / クロスボーダーM&A / ミクロデータ / 直接投資 / クロスボーダーM&A / トービンの限界Q / ヴィンテージ指数 / 可変的因果性 / 傾向スコアマッチング / staggered DID / Tobinの限界q / Vintage仮説 / 企業の投資行動 / 資本体化仮説 / 企業データ / 日独比較 / 生産性 / 日独企業比較 / ヴィンテージ効果 / 不確実性 / 設備投資 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本・ドイツの企業データに基づいて、期待利潤率の代替的計測(Tobinの限界qの計測)、総要素生産性(TFP)の決定要因の分析、期待利潤率に基づく不確実性の計測を行い、設備投資・期待利潤率・生産性・不確実性の相互依存関係の分析を行う。これらの研究を通じて、同じ製造業大国である日本とドイツの経済パフォーマンスの違いの原因を明らかにし、日本経済の今後のあるべき姿を示す
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese economy is suffering from long-term stagnation. By comparing Japanese firms' productivity and investment behaviour with those of Germany and South Korea, which are advanced exporting countries like Japan, on the basis of micro data, this study aims to characterise the productivity and investment behaviour of Japanese firms and to find the causes of their long-term stagnation. It is found that the Japanese economy has been trapped in a vicious circle where (1) low expected rate of return, represented by Tobin's marginal Q, does not affect investment, and (2) low investment activity leads to stagnation of productivity through the ageing of equipment age, which in turn leads to (3) stagnation of expected rate of return.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業行動に関する実証分析は多いが、同じモデルによる投資、生産性の国際比較をミクロデータに基づいて分析した点で、学術的意義がある。長期停滞の企業側の要因を明らかにしたことは、日本経済の活性化に対する政策的な含意をもたらすと期待される。