An Economic Analysis of Public Long-Term Care System in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Katsunori  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10708085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 格差 / 公的介護制度 / ボランティア / タイ / 介護保障 / 介護ボランティア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は計量経済学的分析と質的データ分析により,高齢化の進展するタイにおける高齢者の所得格差,健康格差,介護格差のメカニズムを明らかにし,持続可能な「タイ式介護制度」モデルを検討する.そこで,本研究では公的介護制度を分析対象に加えて,介護の前段階である経済面や健康面の格差の介護サービス利用への影響を考慮した分析フレームワークを用いた統計分析を行う.計量分析の結果および質的データ分析の結果から,介護ボランティアを活用したタイ式介護制度モデルを検証することで,強靭な財政基盤を持たない国々の介護政策に関するインプリケーションを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the economic, social, and cultural factors that affect the quality of life of the elderly in Thailand through statistical analysis. In particular, the study pointed out the importance of informal care in the home due to the spread of new coronavirus infection (COVID-19) and found that factors such as age and bedridden status affect this life satisfaction. In addition, the health status, lifestyle, and social participation of the elderly were also shown to correlate with quality of life based on subjective assessments. In the near future, the aging of health volunteers, who often double as caregiver volunteers to provide care services, may affect the sustainability of the public elderly care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護サービスの供給水準には地域差が見られることから部分的にではあるが,所得水準や健康水準の違いだけではなく介護ニーズや介護サービス需要の差異が高齢者の生活の質に影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにした.また,タイの保健医療関係者やボランティアと協力して共同で調査を行う中で,研究手法や知見の社会還元を実施した.