Project/Area Number |
20K01659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大越 裕史 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (90880295)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多国籍企業 / 移転価格 / 貿易政策 / 自由貿易協定 / アンチダンピング / 移転価格操作 / 原産地規則 / 権限委譲 / 他国籍企業 / 地域貿易協定 / 関税 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバル・バリュー・チェーンが世界中で拡大するなか、多国籍企業の国境を越えた企業内取引が拡大しており、移転価格の設定と企業の国境を越えた利潤分配の問題を経済学的に分析することの重要性が、ますます高まっている。その一方で、様々な貿易政策が世界で発動されている。しかし、貿易政策と移転価格税制との関係に関する経済分析は、これまで十分に実施されてこなかった。 本研究では現実に観察される企業の経営戦略と最新の貿易政策の動向を踏まえた国際貿易モデルを構築することにより、貿易政策が移転価格にいかなる影響を与え、またそうした移転価格の変化は貿易政策の厚生効果をいかに変容させるかをを理論的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on the issue of transfer pricing, where multinational corporations avoid paying taxes by shifting profits from countries with high corporate taxes to countries with low corporate taxes, and theoretically analyzed its relationship with trade policy. We found that, because the transfer pricing manipulation of multinational corporations is affected by the rules of origin in free trade agreements (FTAs), there is a case where the conclusion of an FTA will increase corporate tax revenues, but will result in losses for consumers and firms within the FTA region. We also showed that, when an importing country invokes anti-dumping measures against transfer pricing manipulation, policies restricting transfer pricing do not necessarily benefit countries with high corporate taxes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、多国籍企業の移転価格の操作という、税源浸食及び利益移転(BEPS)として国際的に防止が課題とされる問題について、自由貿易協定の締結やアンチダンピング措置の発動といった、現実に多く観察される貿易政策との関係を理論的に研究した初の研究であり、学術的に新規性があるのみならず、租税政策の担当部門と貿易政策の担当部門の協力が不可欠であることを指摘する、政策含意が大きい研究成果を提供している。