The impact of US-China Trade Conflict on Global Value Chains: Considering Heterogeneous Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Meng Bo  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (70450541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 朝夫  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80159524)
宇野 公子  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 客員研究員 (80558106)
薛 進軍  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (40262399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルバリューチェーン / 付加価値 / 米中貿易摩擦 / 多国籍企業 / 生産ネットワーク / 環境産業連関分析 / 要素所得貿易 / 付加価値貿易 / 米中貿易戦 / 企業の異質性 / 産業連関 / 応用一般均衡 / 企業異質性 / 二酸化炭素排出 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の米中貿易摩擦の本質はモノ・ヒト・カネ・情報の流れを「価値の流れ」としてとらえるGVC上の支配領域をめぐる米中間の争いである。そのインパクトは1980年代の日米貿易摩擦とは全く次元が異なり、中間財貿易を通じて進化してきたGVCに関与するすべての利益関係者が巻き込まれることから、長期間・大規模・広範囲・多分野に及ぶものとなる。本研究はGVCの主役である多国籍企業の活動を明示的に考慮したCGEモデル・ICIOモデル・計量モデルを用いて、米中貿易摩擦の所得・貿易・雇用・環境に及ぶ多面的影響を分析し、米中のみではなく、日本のような第三国の問題意識をも踏まえた形での政策指針を導こうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We investigated the underlying geopolitical logic driving the U.S.-China trade war, focusing on Global Value Chains (GVCs). Our findings were published in a Japanese journal. 2) We employed GVC-based CGE models and network tools to analyze and visualize the potential effects of the U.S.-China trade war. Our results were cited in the 2021 and 2023 GVC Development Report published by WTO. 3) We examined employment opportunities within the U.S.-China GVCs, considering gravity-based determinants. Additionally, we analyzed environmental responsibilities along GVCs with a focus on the US and China explicitly considering the difference of production functions between local firms and multinationals. Our research outcomes were published in journals such as One Earth, Ecological Economics, etc..4) We developed large scale time series input-output tables for Chinese provinces, incorporating information on firm heterogeneity. These tables were published in Nature’s Scientific Data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:1)GVCに内包される価値の創造・移転・分配を重視した新型CGEモデルを開発し、米中貿易戦の影響をネットワークレベルでの可視化を可能にした。2)地場企業と多国籍企業のコントロールパワーの相違を明示的にGVC分析フレームワークに導入することで、付加価値貿易概念のアップグレード版である要素所得貿易概念の提示ができた。社会的意義:1)米中貿易戦の直接的な当事者のみではなく、日本等のような第三国の問題意識をも踏まえた形での政策指針や国際ガバナンスの在り方を考察した。2)成果はWTO等が刊行したGVC報告書に引用されたほか、世銀・IMF・国連への宣伝活動も行い、広くFeedbackを受けた。