| Project/Area Number |
20K01675
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Nobuaki 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00293085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 裕規 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20612336)
奥村 保規 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90383950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | エアポートセールス / クルーズポートセールス / クルーズ船 / 航空 / DMO / 観光資源 / 取引費用理論 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 航空路線開発 / デスティネーションマネジメント / インバウンド / 空港 / ポートセールス / 地方自治体 / マーケティング / 国際交通 / クルーズ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、外国航空会社・外国クルーズ船社へのマーケティング活動、旅行商品の開発、空港・港湾サービスの効率化、広域連携など、地方自治体の国際航空・国際クルーズ船と関連する国際観光の政策の事例を収集し、それらの実態を明らかにするとともに、交通・観光市場ならびに近隣の他の地域のそれらに与える影響について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, local governments actively promoted airport and cruise port sales, utilizing a variety of communication and promotional methods such as individual visits, invitations, and tours. Second, the quality of these sales efforts, as well as the abundance of tourism resources, had a positive effect on calls of airports and ports. Third, local residents tended to recognize that calls by premium and luxury cruise ships had a positive effect on local economy and society, while calls by casual ships had a negative one. Fourth, the difference in the number of such calls among cities and regions was not large for premium and luxury cruise ships. Fifth, collaboration between airports and players involved in tourism contributed to reduced transaction costs arising from the unique characteristics of tourism. Abundant social capital promoted these collaborations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国航空会社・外国クルーズ船社へのマーケティング活動、旅行商品の開発、空港・港湾サービスの効率化などの地方における国際航空・クルーズ船とそれらに関連する政策の実態と交通・観光市場に与える影響について包括的な研究を行った。また、学際的な視点を用いるとともに、定性的ならびに計量的双方からの実証分析を行い、多角的ならびに総合的に解明した。得られた知見は、地方における国際交通旅客の制度設計ならびに観光地づくりと観光事業者間の連携のあり方に有益な示唆を与えることができる。