Empirical research on the effects of auto ownership on parents' time constraints and children's human capital investments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Miwa  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (80745042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交通行動 / 時間制約 / 移動制約 / 出張行動 / ビジネス・コミュニケーション理論 / ジェンダー / 人的資本投資 / 自動車保有 / 貧困 / ひとり親家庭
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では米国の交通行動データ(National Household Travel Survey 2017)を用いることで、世帯の自動車保有が(1)子供の交通行動(2)子の送迎を含む親の時間利用(3)子の人的資本投資へ与える影響を夫々考察する。二人親家庭だけでなく貧困ひとり親家庭に絞った分析も行って貧困の再生産の要因も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the time and travel constraints of households with children and analyzed the extent to which the adoption and use of digital technology have changed travel behavior. The researcher analyzed business travel behavior recorded in the National Household Travel Survey of the U.S. and to what extent it has alleviated the constraints associated with child-rearing. The study revealed that business trip frequency and distance varied significantly between occupations and between Internet-savvy and non-savvy users and that travel probability decreased from 2001 to 2017. The study also revealed that, in the past, there were substantial gender differences and with-and-without-children differences in sales and service occupations, but that the gap narrowed between 2001 and 2017. The study results were published in Travel Behaviour and Society and Transportation Research Part A: Policy and Practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで交通行動の分野で関心の低かった出張行動について、コミュニケーション理論やジェンダーの観点を導入しての知見を深めたことにある。ビジネス・コミュニケーション理論を出張行動と関連付けた研究は少なく、また、あってもそれらはジェンダーの視点からの分析がなされていなかったためである。また、本研究の社会的な意義は、ビジネスにおけるジェンダー差や子育て罰について、デジタル技術の活用を通じた是正の可能性を示した点にある。出張の忌避が職種選択の制約や昇進の遅れにつながることは知られているため、技術活用による出張制約の緩和は格差是正へとつながりうる。