Developing a New Non-Survey Method for Estimating Regional Input-Output Tables at the Regional Subregional Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Junji NAKAZAWA  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (30346704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords産業連関表 / ノンサーベイ法 / Commodity Balance / 地域産業連関表 / LQ法 / CB法 / Non-survey法 / Cross-Hauling / ノン・サーベイ法 / 地域特化係数 / 地域産業連関表の推計 / non-survey法 / 小地域レベル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、社会的ニーズの高まる小地域レベルの地域産業連関表の推計に利用可能な新しいNon-survey法の開発を行うことである。実現へのプロセスは以下の4つである。
①ベンチマークとなる都道府県地域産業連関表データベースの構築
②日本におけるRegional Specializationの定式化
③新しいNon-survey法の当てはまりの良さの検証
④市町村レベルにおける地域産業連関表の推計への適応と既存推計方法との比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the shortcomings of the traditional Location Quotient (LQ) method for estimating regional input-output tables and shows how the Commodity Balance (CB) method can be used as an alternative. In particular, the CB method is shown to be well-suited for competitive input-output tables, the predominant format in Japan. Furthermore, the CB approach allows for multifaceted analyses, such as intra-regional trade, interregional exports and imports, and industry-specific self-sufficiency ratios. Analyzing self-sufficiency ratios reveals that explanatory variables vary significantly across industries. Additionally, a field survey conducted in two municipalities in Kochi Prefecture yielded valuable empirical data that supported the validation of theoretical estimates and improved future estimation accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小地域レベルの地域産業連関表の整備が進まない中で、統計未整備による高コストなSurvey法の限界を克服するため、実用に耐えうる新たなNon-survey法の開発に挑んでいる点で学術的意義が大きい。特に日本においては、地域の産業集積や市場構造など固有の特性が従来の手法の適用性に強く影響することが確認されており、それらを反映した手法の構築は先行研究にない独自性を有する。また、市町村単位での地域経済分析の基盤を整備することは、地方創生や政策立案の高度化に貢献しうる点で社会的意義も極めて高い。