Marine Fishery Resource Exports and Resource Exploitation: Does Export Intensity Cause Over-Fishing?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takamune  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90317280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資源貿易 / 漁業資源保護 / 資源枯渇 / オーバーフィッシング / 漁業貿易 / 漁業資源貿易 / 海洋漁業資源 / 資源保護 / 資源管理 / 貿易と資源 / 貿易と資源保護 / Marine Resource / Fishery Resource / Resource Management / Fishery Export / Export and Environment
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①漁獲された海洋漁業資源がどの程度各国・各海域で貿易されているかを、データベースを作成することにより定量的に確認し、②漁業資源貿易、特にその輸出が各国・各海域の漁業資源枯渇に影響を与えているか、を理論モデルに基づく計量分析によって明示的に確認することを目的とする。もし実際に輸出が海洋漁業資源の枯渇に影響を与えていることが確認できれば、貿易制限措置が資源保護に有用となるかもしれないため、資源保護政策に関する有益な示唆を得ることができるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed that (1)construct comprehensive database for marine resources depletion and international trade, especially resources export, and (2)construct formal theoretical model and sophisticated econometrical model for analyzing the relationship among resources trade and depletion, and (3)provide some political implication about resources conservation. Through the project, (1) we had constructed comprehensive database about marine resources trade (especially export), resources catch, and resources condition (depletion), and had shown the detailed situation about regional resource depletion and export pattern. Moreover, (2) we had revealed concrete relationship between marine resources export and resources depletion. This implied marine resources export tend to cause overfishing and damage export countries' own resources. however, (3)we could not provide sufficient political implication for resources conservation because of the impossibility of field survey by COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋漁業資源の枯渇は世界中で深刻な問題となっているが、その原因については様々な議論があり、足並みをそろえた有効な施策がとれていない。もし本研究で一定程度確認できた、「漁業資源の輸出が実際にその地域の海洋漁業資源の枯渇に影響を与えている」ということが確かであるならば、貿易制限も含めた効果的な資源保護の施策に対する示唆をもたらすであろう。本研究の内容、特に貿易と漁業資源枯渇との関係に関する類似の研究は非常に少なく、新たな知見と視点を提供するという意味でも学術的意義は高かったのではないかと考えている。しかし、コロナ禍により現地調査が不十分になってしまし、政策への示唆は弱くなってしまった。