A study on the relationship between the asset value and age of an existing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HARANO KEI  明海大学, 不動産学部, 准教授 (30848495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords不動産価格 / 中古住宅 / 建築後年数 / セミパラメトリック推計 / 韓国 / 台湾 / ノンパラメトリック推計 / 韓国ソウル市 / 台湾台中市 / 再開発 / 中古住宅市場 / 価格乖離 / 資産価値
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において中古住宅流通市場の活性化は喫緊の課題である。なぜなら、日本の住宅価格は建築後の時間の経過とともに大きく低下するため、中古住宅の需要を高めることは資産価値の維持をもたらし、住宅購入後の人生設計を豊かにすることが出来ると考えられるからである。
しかし、日本の住宅取引において、築年数の経過によって住宅価格がどのように変化するのかは、必ずしも明らかではない。また、日本では住宅品質とは無関係に新築住宅価格と中古住宅価格が大幅に乖離すると言われているが、こうした乖離が本当に生じているのかどうかも不明である。
本研究は、日本において住宅の資産価値がどの様に変化しているのかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Housing prices are affected by the period of time that has passed since they were built, and the rate of decline is extremely fast in Japan. To clarify this relationship, I employed semiparametric estimation to conduct an empirical analysis. In addition, a survey study was conducted for South Korea and Taiwan to compare and verify this relationship.
The empirical analysis for apartment buildings in Seoul, South Korea, showed that, unlike in Japan, prices decline up to about 15 years after construction, but increase thereafter. In addition, as a result of the interview survey conducted in Taiwan, it was confirmed that it is possible to use individual data on real estate transactions held by the Taiwanese government if the research is conducted jointly with local researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の住宅市場は、住宅の建築後年数によってその資産価値が大幅に低下することが知られている。資産価値の低下は、中古住宅として転売することを困難にし、住宅保有者の行動に様々な制約を設けることになる。例えば、転売が容易であれば、住宅を売却して、その資産を老後資金として活用することが出来る。
本研究は、日本において観察されるこうした関係が他の国でも見られる現象なのかを実証的に明らかにし、それが一般化できないのであれば、日本で生じている現象のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。資産価値が維持できれば、住宅保有者はその資産を用いてよりダイナミックな生活を送ることが可能になると考えられる。