Expressway Toll Based on Cost Responsibility of Different Vehicle Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO TOSHINORI  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90156167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速道路 / 車種別料金 / 大型車 / 損傷者負担 / 交通需要マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
高速道路網が概成し、相対的に整備より更新が重要となるなかで、これまで空間的・時間的占有面積に応じて決められてきた車種別料金の見直しが急務である。具体的には損傷者負担原則により、大型車の料金を上げ乗用車の料金を下げ、道路利用者の総余剰を増加させること、さらに橋梁などの構造物区間の料金を割高にし、もって大型車を土工区間に誘導することにより、高速道路網全体の更新費用を削減することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate highway tolls by vehicle type that take road damage into account under the condition that the total costs of expressway maintenance and renewal are recovered, and to clarify through simulation analysis that the introduction of these tolls will increase social surplus. Social surplus refers to the sum of consumer surplus (willingness to pay - generalized cost) of passenger cars and large vehicles that are road users, and producer surplus (toll revenue - maintenance and renewal costs) of road companies. In this study, we propose a more sustainable highway toll system by raising the toll for large vehicles (reducing the toll for passenger cars) based on the Damage-Pays-Principle and by directing large vehicles to routes that are less susceptible to road damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制度評価の目的関数として社会的余剰の最大化を用いる点にある。この評価枠組みは、社会的余剰を用いて最適な混雑税を検討した大瀧,根本他ら(2018)の研究で開発されたものを、さらに拡張・発展させたものである。
道路行政の政策ニーズを的確に捉え、その本質を経済学のインフラ課金の理論を深めることによって明らかにし、シンプルではあるが具体的な道路ネットワークを想定したシミュレーション分析によって、損傷者負担原則による料金を算定し評価した点にある。高速道路料金
体系の改善に多くの示唆を与えることが期待できる。