| Project/Area Number |
20K01692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 経済発展 / 消費 / 資源利用 / 主観的幸福度 / 森林資源 / 持続可能な消費 / 生物多様性 / 環境クズネッツ曲線 / 環境配慮行動 / 持続可能な発展 / 幸福度 / SDGs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な開発目標(Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs)の目標12では持続可能な消費と生産のあり方が議論されている。将来の環境制約を踏まえると、現在の消費と生産の状況は持続可能ではない。本研究では、経済発展が資源利用に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにする。発展段階によってその影響がどのように異なるのか、特に技術の影響がどのように異なるかを定量的に明らかにすることで、先進国がどの程度持続可能なのか、そして先進国がどの程度途上国に技術支援をしていくか、そして途上国自身がどの程度技術の導入をしていく必要があるのか、についての判断材料となることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If developing countries could emulate the current consumption patterns of developed countries, the entire world would be on equal footing regarding consumer behavior. However, this scenario could exacerbate the increasing global environmental burden. Furthermore, if consumption levels in developed countries are not reduced, existing problems will only be aggravated. To realize sustainable global consumption, developed countries’ current consumption levels and developing countries’ expected future consumption levels must be reduced. In this study, we investigated the relationship between economic growth and resource use. Our estimation results suggest the following: (1) Economic growth destroys biodiversity, especially in developing countries; (2) Material consumption does not necessarily improve subjective wellbeing (SWB); and (3) for material consumption, individuals who take better care of their possessions exhibit increased SWB-per-unit material consumption.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境負荷の指標として生物多様性に着目することで、途上国において生物多様性が特に損なわれていること、先進国ほどその悪化の状態は改善されていることが示された。しかしながら、現状では生物多様性はほとんどの国で悪化している状況にあることから、より進んだ生物多様性に対する政策がどの所得の国においても必要であることが示唆されるとともに、途上国への対策がより重要となることも示唆されたこととなる。また、消費の内訳および消費スタイルが幸福度の観点からは重要となることと、資源利用をこの観点から再検討することで幸福度を高めることのできる経済発展を考えていくことができることを示すことができた。