Endogenous determination of the type of tariff and the government's objective at the setting of tariff rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Takao  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10258494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林原 正之  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (00104901)
野村 良一  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60465599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクールノー競争 / 最適従量税 / 最適従価税 / 厚生比較 / 政府の選好 / 部局間の調整 / 政府内部門間調整 / 政府の究極の目的 / 関税 / 生産補助金 / クールノー複占 / 従量税 / 従価税 / 真の目的 / 目的関数の内生化 / 民営化 / 垂直的関係 / 目的関数 / 内生的決定
Outline of Research at the Start
政府が私益追求という究極の目的を有している時、目的関数として公益か私益のどちらを選択するか、従価税、従量税のどちらを選択するかを、貿易政策の枠組みで考察する。そのために、短期分析モデルを計算してから、長期に拡張する方向A、企業に費用格差がある場合の方向B、公営企業との混合寡占を考慮した方向Cをそれぞれ分析し、それぞれ論文にまとめて公表する。これらの分析を研究代表者および研究分担者の3名と研究協力者4名で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Suppose that a government set its tariff rate to maximize its welfare. Then, does the government adopt a specific or an ad valorem tariff? 2. We assume that the government consists of a subsidy agency, tariff agency, and coordination agency.
To seek the goverment's ultimate goal,coordination agency is obliged to coordinate its agencies.What is the optimal degree of interagency coordination of subsidy and tariff policies?We obtained the following results.1If the demand curve is concave (log-convex), the government should adopt ad valorem (specific) tax. 2. If the preference of the coordinating department is consumer surplus maximization or total surplus maximization, the coordinating department forces the customs department and the subsidy department to pursue private interests in both departments. On the other hand, if the preference of the coordinating department is to maximize producer surplus (tariff revenue), the coordinating department may encourage partial cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要に記した問1に関しては、長期クールノー均衡において、最適税率時での経済厚生を比較し、従量税と従価税のどちらの税方式が望ましいかという研究結果そのものが初めての試みであり、しかも需要曲線の曲率に依存して望ましい方式が異なるという結果を得た。問2に関しては、行政学では研究されていた部門間の調整を、貿易政策の分野に限定したものの関税部門や補助金部門の調整する部門を明示的に導入し、政府の選好に応じて、部門間の協調をどの程度行うのかという研究は初めてである。特に、関税と補助金が使われる農業政策については、理論的な結果から各国政府の選好を予測することが可能と考えられる。