Strategic pricing policies for international hub airports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
LIN Ming Hsin  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10454547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際航空ネットワーク / 国際ハブ空港の料金政策 / 空港の混雑料金 / フライトごと料金 / 乗客ごと料金 / 滑走路の拡張投資 / 運航便数競争 / グローバルとローカル厚生 / 均一料金 / 航空会社別の差別料金 / ローカル厚生 / グローバル厚生 / 相互乗入れ国際空港 / 国際航空会社間の競争 / ハブ空港の外部効果 / 国際ハブ空港の料金競争 / 国際航空市場 / 補完的・競争的国際ハブ空港 / 戦略的空港料金競争 / ハブ空港の民営化政策
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的な航空旅客需要の拡大に伴い,国際空港の多くはいま,航空便発着時の(滑走路)混雑という問題に直面しており,多くの研究者や政策当局の強い関心を集めている。混雑を緩和するために,空港料金政策で発着枠の需給を調整する研究が注目されている。ところが,航空会社の増便は空港に混雑を引き起こす一方で,旅客に利便性をもたらす効果もよく指摘されている。本研究の目的は,先行研究において見落とされてきた重要な視点―航空会社の増便競争による外部効果および複数の国際ハブ空港による戦略的料金競争―をより広い視野で理論分析を行い、国際ハブ空港の料金政策に新たに知見を見出し,有用な国際航空・空港政策を提案することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has progressed beyond the initial plans and has produced solid research achievements. These include four published papers in international academic journals (with peer review), and one paper presented at an international conference. The published paper based on Plan I discusses the collection methods for passenger charges and takeoff and landing fees at international hub airports from the perspective of first-best and second-best policies. It also clarifies the relationship between optimal charges and the efficiency of runway investment. The four research achievements related to Plan II expand previous research that focused only on a single airport to a network interlinking two countries' airports. These papers analyze the airport pricing policies and runway capacity investments of multiple international airports from the perspectives of global and local welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計画Ⅰの研究成果は,国際航空市場に航空会社の増便競争による正の外部効果を取り入れ,これまでの空港混雑料金に関わる議論に新たな政策含意を見出している。計画Ⅱの研究成果4点は,複数の国際空港を結ぶネットワークに焦点を当て,グローバル厚生およびローカル厚生の観点から,国際空港の料金政策と滑走路の拡張投資の効率性との関係を広い視野から分析している。そこで得られた研究成果は従来の議論に新規性のある知見を寄与するだけでなく,現実社会においてハブ空港の混雑料金政策と滑走路の拡張投資政策に明確かつ有用な提案ができる。したがって,本研究成果による学術的意義や社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。