The Effect of School Competition on Quality of Education: A Case of the Abolishment of School Attendance Zone in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sano Shinpei  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡澤 亮介  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30707998)
小川 亮  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40707999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校選択 / 教育の生産関数 / 差分の差法 / 差分の差分析 / 差の差分析
Outline of Research at the Start
学校間競争は公的教育の質を高めるのか。この問いに回答するため、2002年の「地方教育行政の組織及び運営に関する法律」の改正に伴う、各都道府県での公立高等学校入試選抜における通学区域(学区)による出願制限の緩和に着目し、都道府県間で学区撤廃のタイミングにラグがあることを利用しながら、学区撤廃による学校間競争の促進が教育の質の指標として高校生の進路選択の結果である大学進学率を上昇させたかを検証する。これにより、学校間競争を促進する方法として通学地域の変更等手法がどの程度有益であるかの示唆を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimate the impact of school choice on the academic performances of students, exploiting a reform of education system in Japan. Although public high schools in Japan used to regulate school zones, this restriction has been eliminated since 2003. We exploit the fact that the timing of this deregulation varies across prefectures to estimate the effects of the reform. We find that the reform significantly increases university enrollment rates of students by about 1% on average. This positive effect is also observed in schools with competitive disadvantage. The impact of reform is mainly due to the competitive effect between schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、通学区域の廃止により、学校や家計がどのように反応し、その結果として進学実績など教育のアウトカムに影響を与えたかを明らかにした。本研究課題の結果によると、通学区域の廃止は一方で、学校間競争の促進を通した学校教育の質の改善の可能性を明らかにした。他方で、進学実績が元々高いような高校とそうでない高校での格差の拡大は必ずしも観察されなかった。
一国全体を対象とした通学区域の廃止による学校間競争の促進効果を厳密な手法で明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。