| Project/Area Number |
20K01711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Kengo 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80432459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 認知能力 / 非認知能力 / 賃金 / 部活動 / 運動部 / リーダー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、経済学分野においても非認知能力が注目され、非認知能力と賃金等の労働市場の成果との関係についての研究が進んでいる。しかしながら、その非認知能力がどのように形成されているかの解明が十分ではないため、教育政策・労働政策に反映できていない。そこで、本研究課題では、第1に、中学校の運動部経験とリーダー経験による認知能力・非認知能力・将来の賃金等の労働市場の成果への因果的な影響を実証的に明らかにする。第2に、適切な認知能力の変数と様々な非認知能力の変数をそれぞれ統制した上で、認知能力・非認知能力による労働市場の成果への影響についての実証分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an empirical analysis using individual-level data to estimate the short- and long-term causal effects of junior high school club activities on cognitive and non-cognitive abilities, as well as on educational, labor market, and health outcomes. The instrumental variable estimation revealed that, in the short term, club activities raise academic achievement in the ninth grade and reduce tardiness and absenteeism in high school. In the long term, they increase agreeableness but lower extroversion and wages. We also conducted an empirical analysis to examine the extent to which cognitive and various non-cognitive abilities affect future labor market outcomes such as wages. The results show that scores on the Cognitive Reflection Test (CRT), numeracy skills, extroversion, and self-esteem are strongly associated with wages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、経済学分野においても非認知能力が注目され、非認知能力と賃金等の労働市場の成果との関係についての研究が進んでいる。しかしながら、その非認知能力がどのように形成されているかの解明が十分ではないため、必ずしも教育政策・労働政策に反映できていない。そこで、学習指導要領においては学校教育の一環と位置付けられている部活動が、非認知能力の形成と労働者としての生産性向上に対して長期的には負の影響を与えうることを示した点が、学術的・社会的に意義があると考えられる。