The Effects of Population Aging on Public Good Provision by Government--Political Economic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terai Kimiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80350213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮里 尚三  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60399532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口高齢化 / シルバー民主主義 / 地方分権 / 人口移動 / インフラ投資 / 教育 / 法人税 / 最低賃金 / 政治経済学的アプローチ / 法人税の転嫁 / 足による投票 / 福祉 / パネルデータ分析 / 公共投資 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢の投票者の政策選好とより若い投票者の政策選好とが異なるであろうことに着目し、行政区域内人口に占める高齢者人口割合が高くなることによって、将来にわたって便益を生み出すインフラや教育への政府支出が抑制される可能性を、理論分析と実証分析とによって明らかにする。政治経済学的知見に基づいて理論モデル分析を展開し、理論モデルと整合的な事実が確認されるかどうかを、日本の都道府県レベル、アメリカの州レベルのパネル・データを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project involved an international comparison between Japan and the United States regarding the impact of population aging on regional policies. First, the impact of population aging on regional investment spending, such as infrastructure investment and education, has not necessarily been the same between Japan and the United States. The reason for this is that in the United States, where decentralization has progressed, there is active interregional population movement, and that people express their policy preferences through ``voting with their feet.''
Next, we conducted an empirical analysis of the impact of population aging on corporate burdens. It was confirmed that in both Japan and the United States, corporate tax revenues tend to be low in regions with high aging rates. A comparison of the minimum wages between Japan and the US shows that, unlike in the US, minimum wages in Japan tend to be higher in areas with a high aging rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、人口高齢化の影響が国によって異なることを、日米のパネルデータを用いた分析によって明らかにしたことである。日本は先進国の中でも人口高齢化のスピードと度合いにおいて抜きんでているが、日本の経験をそのまま他の先進国に当てはめて対応策を実行しても、期待した効果が得られない可能性があることを示した。
第二に、人口高齢化が投資的政府支出、経済成長に与える負荷を、地方分権という制度設計によって軽減できることを示したことである。地方分権が促す「足による投票」、すなわち地域間人口移動が、若者、高齢者それぞれの世代が満足できる地域経済の実現につながることを示した。