An international comparative analysis of the influence of intergovernmental administrative and financial relation on housing policy and housing tenure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Satoshi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60409539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 佳弘  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50559812)
伊集 守直  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30468235)
嶋田 崇治  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80770354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政府間関係 / 住宅政策 / 住宅手当 / 福祉国家 / 住宅金融 / 住宅税制 / 非営利組織 / 公営企業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、異なる福祉国家レジームに位置づけられるアメリカ、ドイツ、スウェーデン、日本の「政府間行財政関係」を座標軸に、一次資料を用いた住宅政策の形成過程、住宅政策を取り巻く財政・金融諸制度(建設補助金、住宅手当、住宅税制、住宅金融等)について比較分析を行い、住宅政策の特徴と住宅保有形態への影響を浮かび上がらせる。
住宅政策は、政府部門のフロー(補助金、交付金)で見れば、規模も小さく、残余的な位置づけになりがちだが、政府・民間部門を含めたストック(住宅資産・住宅債務)に着目すれば、「隠された」あるいは「埋め込まれた」福祉国家の中核部分を構成する重要な要素となる可能性があるためである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct the position of housing policy in the welfare state based on the modern theory of intergovernmental fiscal relations, which grasps both budgets and accounts, and flows and stocks. Using the "intergovernmental fiscal relations" of the U.S., Germany, Sweden, and Japan, which are positioned in different welfare state regimes, as a coordinate axis, we conducted a comparative analysis of the formation process of housing policy using primary data and the fiscal and financial systems surrounding housing policy (construction subsidy, housing allowance, housing tax system, housing finance, etc.). The results revealed the characteristics of housing policy and its impact on housing ownership patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の研究では正面から取り上げられることのなかった公共部門内部の重層的関係やフローとストックの連環を意識した住宅政策分析等によって、各国の住宅保有形態の相違が、福祉国家と社会構造の結びつきの差異を表していることを明らかにした。その点で、未開拓の領域に挑む研究と位置付けられる。特に、「政府間財政関係」の研究を軸として、各国の住宅政策が、各国の住宅保有形態の相違に与える影響を、複眼的な視野から動態的に分析・解明している。こうした試みは、住宅政策を巡る研究の精緻化・豊富化に寄与すると同時に、住宅政策を外延的な理解に留めた従来の財政学に対する批判的な検討への道を開くものである。