Project/Area Number |
20K01722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIO Takashi 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 健康の社会的決定要因 / パネル調査 / 個票データ / 中高年層 / 社会保障改革 / 健康の社会的決定要 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、個人の行動や健康の変化を長期間にわたって把握できるパネル調査を用いることにより、第1に、健康の社会的決定要因(social determinants of health; SDH)が健康に影響を及ぼす経路を分析する。とりわけ注目するのは、就業行動や社会参加活動の変化が健康アウトカムや疾病リスクに及ぼす影響である。第2に、健康がSDHに及ぼすフィードバック効果を解明する。SDH研究はこれまで、SDH→健康という因果関係の把握に力点を置いてきたが、両者の間の二方向的な性格を重視した分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate social determinants of health, using data collected from large-scale social surveys and obtain policy implications for health promotion and social welfare. I focused on the analysis on the impact of socioeconomic factors including income, educational attainment, and job status on health outcome and health behavior as well as the feedback path from health to socioeconomic factors. I took full advantage of longitudinal data, which allowed me to examine how an individual's behavior and health outcome would evolve over time and thus identify their causal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康の社会的決定要因に関する研究は、国内外で急速に進んでおり、その成果は数多く蓄積されているが、2ないし3時点比較の前向きコホート分析が主流であり、 10年超の長期にわたる詳細なパネル情報を用いた、しかも経済学的な視点を踏まえた分析はまだ少数派である。本研究は、①全国調査に基づく長期にわたる詳細なパネル情報を駆使するとともに、②既存の調査に基づく実証分析と補完的な性格を持っているという点で、国内外の研究に新たな知見を与えている。また、学術的な成果だけでなく、政府の社会保障改革の議論に直接資する情報を提供するという点で、一定の社会的価値を持つ。