Empirical study on health habits: policy effects, regional variation, and transition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sayaka  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20511603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 健康 / 肥満 / 給食 / 食育 / 社会政策 / 食習慣 / 生活習慣 / 栄養 / 痩せすぎ / 医療経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生活習慣、特に食習慣に注目し、良質なデータを用いて以下の問題を分析する。
学校給食、集団検診、生活習慣についての啓発活動等の公共政策は、生活習慣や健康状態にどのような因果的効果を及ぼすか?
これらの政策効果には観察される属性や観察されない要因による不均一性があるか?
生活習慣の地域差の要因は何か? 個人特性では説明できない地域性はあるか? 地域性は観察可能な要因で説明できるか?
新しい健康知識はどのように伝播し、人々の生活習慣を変えていったのか? 変容過程で地域や社会経済的地位による差異はあったか?
景気変動は生活習慣や健康状態にどのような影響を及ぼすか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PI Nakamura and research collaborator Shiko Maruyama co-authored a working paper on the effect of the Japanese school lunch program on junior high students’ body weight, and the paper is currently under review for publication in peer reviewed journal. While no statistically significant effect is found for the full sample, the paper discovers a significant obesity-reducing effect for children from low socioeconomic backgrounds. This effect persists for at least several years after graduation, suggesting that the effect operates not only through nutritional content but also by promoting healthy eating behaviors. Additionally, PI Nakamura is to publish a book column on the gender gap in secular trends in body weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、先行研究では主に海外の選択制かつ主に低所得世帯の子供を補助金の対象とする学校給食の効果を分析しているのに対し、給食のある公立学校ではほぼ全生徒が給食を食べる日本の学校給食を分析することで、効果をより正確に計測し、かつ家庭の経済力による効果の違いを比較できたことである。社会的意義としては、日本の学校給食には低所得世帯の子供に対して肥満抑制効果があり、子供の食習慣や食の好みを望ましい方向に変化させる「食育」効果があるという示唆が得られたことが挙げられる。