Economic Analysis of International Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Makoto  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50722542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際課税制度 / 多国籍企業 / 外国子会社配当益金不算入制度 / 利益還流 / 利益移転
Outline of Research at the Start
多国籍企業は企業グループ全体での法人税負担を軽減するために、税引前利益を高税率国から低税率国の関連企業へと移転する誘因を持つ(利益移転と呼ばれる)。また、海外子会社の利益を国内に還流させるために、親会社は子会社から配当やロイヤルティなどの支払いを受け取る(利益還流と呼ばれる)。本研究では、国際課税制度が多国籍企業の利益還流や利益移転に与える影響を実証的に分析する。そのために、2009年度税制改正における外国子会社配当益金不算入制度の導入や、近年の外国子会社合算税制や移転価格税制の改正など、国際課税制度に関する様々な変更を考慮しながら分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effect of Japan's adoption of the foreign dividend exemption system on profit repatriation through dividends, interest, and royalties. This reform decreased the effective tax rate on foreign income repatriated via dividends for most Japanese-owned foreign affiliates. In response to this tax rate reduction, Japanese-owned foreign affiliates increased dividends but did not change royalties or interest paid to their Japanese parents. As a result, these affiliates increased the total payments to the parents. I published a working paper for this research. Moreover, I examined the effect of this tax reform on the profit-shifting behavior of Japanese multinationals. I found evidence suggesting that Japanese-owned foreign subsidiaries, particularly large subsidiaries, became more sensitive to the incentive for profit shifting after the 2008 announcement of the reform's implementation. Finally, I published this paper in a refereed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外国子会社配当益金不算入制度の導入が配当・使用料・利子といった複数の利益還流手段に与えた影響を包括的に分析している。この税制改正によって使用料・利子から配当へと利益還流手段の代替が起こる可能性を考慮すると、使用料や利子など配当以外の利益還流手段への影響を確認することの学術的意義は大きいと考える。さらに、本研究の成果はこの制度変更の政策評価に寄与し、さらに多国籍企業の利益還流行動についての理解を深めることに貢献できる点に社会的意義があると考える。