Project/Area Number |
20K01727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国家間の政策協調 / 政策協調 / 環境協定 / 租税競争 / 非同質国 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地球温暖化問題や租税競争など政府間の政策協調が不可欠な諸問題において国家間の異質性(人口規模、初期賦存量、生産技術、住民の選好など)の度合いが複数の政府間の提携構造および協調政策にどう影響するか、また、そうした提携が提携参加国と提携不参加国双方の厚生に与える効果について、戦略的提携理論の枠組みを用いた分析を行い、国家間の利害対立における政策協調の有効性を検証し、その政策的インプリケーションを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the coalition structure and heterogeneity among countries on the stability and sustainability of coordinated policies in global Prisoner's Dilemmas such as climate change and tax competition. We found that the introduction of income transfers among cooperating countries can destabilize coordination by promoting withdrawal from coordination, and that in the case of partial coordination among countries with asymmetric productivity, the conditions for the sustainability of coordination can be mitigated by appropriately choosing the timing of policy decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、各国の合意に基づく分権的な協調政策について、安定的で持続的な提携行動の特徴について整理を行った。この結果は、環境経済学や租税競争理論への貢献だけではなく、地球温暖化問題の気候変動枠組条約(COP)、安全保障に関する核拡散防止条約(NPT)、税源浸食と利益移転(BEPS)におけるデジタル課税や自由貿易協定(FTA)といった多国間協定の持続的な制度設計(改変)に有益な指針となると考えられる。