| Project/Area Number |
20K01728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米岡 秀眞 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (20825301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 汚職 / 怠業 / 不正行為 / 地方公務員 / 給与 / 女性知事 / 女性議員 / 公務員 / ジェンダー / 警察 / 効率性 / 職員 / 不祥事 / 地方自治体 / 効率賃金仮説 / 給与減額措置 / 公務員給与 / ガバナンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
効率賃金仮説にもとづけば、公務員の賃金水準が高ければ汚職は減ると予想されている。実際、国内外の定量分析でも、賃金水準を引き上げると汚職が減少するという結果が得られている。 しかし、わが国の地方公務員の汚職事件数の推移を見ると、平成前半では賃金水準が上昇したにも関わらず汚職事件数は増加し、直近の10年間では賃金水準が下落しているのに汚職事件数は減少している。 時系列で見たときに理論モデルや既存の実証分析とは異なる現象が観察されるのはなぜだろうか。この点を解明するため、本研究では、賃金だけでなく自治体のガバナンスの強化策にも着目して汚職の要因を定量的に分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically examines how gender and wage policies affect public officials’ behavior and fiscal outcomes in Japanese local governments. First, using prefectural panel data, we find that female governors and higher shares of female council members significantly reduce local government corruption. Second, leveraging the 2013 national request for local civil servant pay cuts, we apply a PSM-DID framework and show that municipalities implementing wage cuts saw significant increases in shirking and corruption, supporting the efficiency wage hypothesis. Third, a regression discontinuity design using mayoral election data reveals that the election of female mayors increases per capita education spending, suggesting gender-based policy preferences. These findings highlight the governance benefits of greater female political representation and adequate wage levels in the public sector, emphasizing their importance for promoting integrity and efficiency in local administration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、公務員の行動に影響を与える要因として、政治的ジェンダー平等と賃金政策の役割を実証的に検討した点で学術的意義がある。特に、腐敗や怠業といった公務員の不正行為に対し、女性リーダーの登用や適切な賃金設定が抑制効果を持つことを統計的手法により示した。社会的には、政治分野における女性参画の拡大や、公務員給与政策の見直しが、公共部門の効率性・信頼性を高め、住民サービスの質向上にも寄与しうることを示唆しており、政策形成に有益な知見を提供する。