The Effect of Political Context on Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hizen Yoichi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (10344459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治的文脈 / 投票 / 政治経済学 / 実験政治学 / 実験経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
政治という文脈は人々の意思決定にどのような影響を与えるのか。政治という文脈で観察される人々の行動は、政治特有のものなのか、それとも広く一般にも観察されることが政治という文脈でも観察されるに過ぎないのか。「政治とは何か」「経済学で政治のどこまでが説明可能なのか」に関わる根本的なこの問いに対する答えを得るため、とくに投票行動に焦点を当てて実験室での被験者実験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find out how political contexts influence people's decision-making, we conducted experiments in which subjects were asked to decide whether or not to go to the polls and which option to vote for in voting environments created in the laboratory. Within the scope of the experiments in the four papers published during the study period, we found no apparent differences in voting behavior depending on whether or not subjects were told what they were deciding (with the added context that they were voting to decide on the allocation of intergenerational benefits).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治学は「政治という特定された文脈で何が起こるか」を研究対象とするが、「その事象が政治という文脈だからこそ観察されたのか、それとも一般的にどの文脈でも観察されることが政治という文脈でも観察されたのか」にはほとんど関心が向けられない。しかし、政治という文脈だからこそ観察される事象こそが政治を他の人間活動から差別化し特徴付けるはずであり、政治とは何かを理解する助けになるはずである。本研究の期間内にはそれを特定するには至らなかったが、この大きな学術的問いに取り組むための足掛かりを作ることができた。