Studies on the allocation of authority in government organisations, the appropriateness of each policy and the policy coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yasunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (30265938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織内の仲裁者 / 組織内の権限配分 / 情報獲得投資 / 政策間の調整 / ロビイスト / 組織内競争 / 選好の多様性 / 決定権限 / 仲裁者 / 仲介者 / 調整者 / 政府組織 / 権限配分 / 契約理論 / 政策監調整 / 利益団体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では複数の政策を立案・遂行する政府組織の権限配分について分析する.1人の政治家と各政策に責任を持つ複数の官僚からなる政府組織を想定すると,政治家は網羅的だが粗い情報をもつが,官僚は各政策のみについて正確な情報をもつ.「個別の問題に対し適切な政策を選ぶことと,政策間の調整をおこなうこと」のトレードオフを考えたときに,政治家と官僚のどちらが権限を保有するべきかが重要な問いとなる.とくに政策間の調整という従来には新たな視点を導入し,政治家に対する利益団体の影響や,選挙への考慮,官僚の地位保全活動など,現実で観察される政策決定のあり方について説明力が高い理論モデルを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Mediating Internal Competition for Resources: This study elucidated the benefits of granting decision-making authority to a mediator in internal competition for resources among agents. The presence of a mediator induces agents to make compromises to each other in project selection, functioning as insurance and providing agents with high incentives.
(2) The Allocation of Authority in Government Organizations and Coordination in Policies: This study compared the distribution of multiple task execution authority to different agents with centralizing it to the principal. It particularly considered government organizations and examined the impact of lobbyists' information transmission and influence activities on policy decisions.
(3) Compromise and Information Acquisition: Multiple agents acquire information, which can sometimes be undesirable and weaken incentives. The presence of a mediator can control these incentives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府や企業といった組織には多くの個人が参加しており、組織の性能を高めるためには構成する個人の利害を調整し,組織の目的に沿わせる必要がある。ひとつの重要な論点として,組織内の複数の個人の目的やの調整があり,そして政治家や経営者に求められる役割のひとつとして仲裁がある。本研究では仲裁者としての政治家や経営者が組織の個人のインセンティブに意思決定の調整に与える影響を分析し、さらには政府組織において,政治家を通じたロビイストの影響も分析した。本研究を通じて政治家や経営者の役割が明確となり,実現すべき組織のデザインについても知見を得た。またロビイストが果たすプラスの役割も明らかにした。