Income receipt and health: causal effect in the short run and the long run
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ibuka Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20612279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱秋 純哉  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90572769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / 所得受取 / 年金支給 / 救急搬送 / 遺産 / 労働供給 / 年金支給日 / 恒常所得仮説 / 健康 / 所得 / 人口動態調査 / 社会経済状況 / 遺産相続 / オルタナティブデータ / 因果効果 / SES
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの実証研究は、社会経済状況(Socioeconomic Status, SES)と健康との間の正の相関を明確に示しているが、この相関がどの様に発生するのかに関する明確なコンセンサスは未だ得られていない。本研究では、SES指標の一つである所得の変化がどのように健康への影響を引き起こすのかという因果関係を明らかにすることで、SESと健康との関係の背後にあるメカニズムを特定することを目指す。本研究の結果は、健康格差の是正のために所得分配等の所得政策が有効であるかどうか、に関する政策的含意を持つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the causal effects and mechanisms of socioeconomic factors on health status. The following two main results were obtained from this study, focusing mainly on income among socioeconomic factors. First, as a short-term effect, we show that the impact of income receipt on health is negative, using the receipt of pension payments in Japan as an example. Second, related to the medium-term impact mechanism, we show that the receipt of income in the form of inheritance has a temporary negative impact on women's labor supply. These results were summarized in the form of an academic papers, as well as published as part of a book for the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、健康の社会的決定要因において所得の受け取りが健康に与える影響に注目し、その因果効果を明らかにした点である。研究結果は、健康の決定に寄与する要因として経済活動に注目し、短期的には所得の受け取りにより経済活動が活発になることが健康リスクを高めることを示している。このことは、経済活動に伴う健康リスクを事前に、または事後的に軽減する仕組みの必要性を示唆している。また、研究の対象としている予期された所得の受け取りに際し経済活動が活発化するという事実は、予期された所得に対する消費の反応というテーマの一連の研究とも関連する。