| Project/Area Number |
20K01732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 貴央 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40423157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | uncertainty / 不確実性 / ジニ係数 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究プロジェクトは、以下の4つの分析を行う。(a)Risk管理と産業組織理論を応用した医療保険制度の分析、(b)寿命のジニ係数に対するUncertaintyからのアプローチ、(c)健康寿命と所得とを補完的な性質と捉える選好の基礎づけ、(d)医療制度を(宇沢弘文の言う)社会的共通資本の一つに位置付けたときの政策的含意、以上4つの分析である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research project are as follows. 1. The Principal Investigator gave a report titled "Social Common Capital from an Economic Perspective" at the symposium "The Future of Social Common Capital" in July 2022. 2. A paper co-authored by the Principal Investigator and co-researchers, Asano and Kojima (2022), was accepted by a peer-reviewed international academic journal and published in December 2023. 3. In December 2023, the Principal Investigator published a sole authored book, "New Economics: A General Theory of Poverty, Inequality, and Isolation." Chapter 7, "Medical-Based Capitalism," provides a comprehensive analysis of the medical system. 4. The Principal Investigator reported the results of his research at the "Symposium Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the Death of Uzawa Hirofumi" in August 2024.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、市場経済の範疇内だけでは捉えられない医療という分野に、意思決定理論・ゲーム理論・制度学派などの方法論を用いてアプローチすることである。本研究の社会的意義は、市民の生活にとって最も重要である健康と生命に対して、経済学の立場から研究することである。そして、その研究から医療制度を要とした豊かな社会の仕組みを提示することである。