Study on the Introduction Effects and Their Heterogeneity of Social Security and Local Finance Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Michihito Ando  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10749162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 周平  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (90812090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護保険の効果 / 就学前教育の効果 / 居住の貧困 / 地方財政の歴史分析 / コロナ禍と自殺 / コロナ禍の財政政策 / コロナ禍のセーフティネット / 社会保障の効果 / 保育・家庭・職場と母親 / 保育所利用と家事育児分担 / 介護保険 / 自殺 / 社会的セーフティーネット / 制度導入効果 / 効果の異質性 / 地方財政史 / 就学前教育 / 介護保険の導入効果 / 計量地方財政史 / 待機児童問題 / コロナ禍の財政・社会保障 / 社会保障 / 地方財政 / 統計的因果推論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「社会保障・地方財政制度は人や社会をどう変えるのか?」という問いをベースに、社会保障・地方財政制度の導入の歴史的・包括的効果の検証を行う。また、「社会保障・地方財政制度から受ける影響は人や地域によってどう異なるのか?」という問いに答えるために、「効果の異質性の検証」に着目した検証も行う。
具体的には、医療・介護・保育・地方財政・住宅の5つの領域において、医療保険制度、介護保険制度、認可保育所制度、財政調整制度、住宅手当制度という制度の包括的枠組みが導入されることの影響およびその異質性(多様性)を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term care: A paper on the impact of the introduction of long-term care insurance on women's employment was published. Childcare: Three papers based on a survey for households applying for nursery school enrollment was published, and a co-authored book on mothers in child-rearing households based on this survey is scheduled to be published in 2023. In addition, two English papers were presented at academic conferences and one of them was made public as a preprint. Local public finance: A paper on pre-war local public finance was published, and an English paper on the effect of the early 1930s fiscal policy on suicide prevention was presented at academic conferences. A preprint on pre-war urban finance will be made public soon. Housing: A paper on income levels and residential poverty was published, and another paper reviewing a housing policy in the US was also published. Furthermore, four papers on fiscal policies, suicide, and safety net during the COVID-19 crisis were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、介護・保育・地方財政・住宅などの隣接する社会保障・財政領域に焦点を当て、その歴史や実態を統計的に検証し、さらにこれらの領域での制度導入効果・制度参加効果・財政拡大効果を検証した。これらの研究は、公的支出の拡大を伴う社会保障・財政政策が人々(男女)の就労・生活・自殺等に与える広範な影響の一端を歴史的・実証的に明らかにした点に学術的意義があり、民主主義社会における社会保障・財政の役割についての理解を深めた点に社会的意義がある。またコロナ禍における日本政府の緊急対策や日本の自殺・セーフティネット利用の状況についても迅速な検証を行い、英語・日本語で論文公開し、学術的・政策的論議に貢献した。