Project/Area Number |
20K01735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
JINNAI YUSUKE 国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授(移行) (20723456)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 労働経済学 / 教育経済学 / 開発経済学 / 政策評価 / 格差 / 因果推論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、世界に広がる教育格差を研究対象とし、教育効果に差が生じている根本的要因を、各国の詳細なデータと計量経済学モデルおよび国際比較分析によって明らかにするものである。本研究では、4つの差異(男女・国籍・制度・時間)が教育効果の差異につながっているという新たな仮説を立て、教室内実験を通して得られる独自性の高いデータと、多数の国々から構築する長期的なパネルデータ等を、多様な計量モデルで実証分析する。本研究から得られる成果は、教育経済学の研究分野に貢献するだけでなく、とくに開発途上国にとっては今後の成長のために必要な、より有効な教育政策づくりに結びつくものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the authorcollected detailed datasets from a wide variety of countries including both developing and developped countries. Such data was anlyzed by advanced econometric models including, but not limited to, cross-section methods and panel-data methods. In particular, (1) a study from Laos examined the impact of educational policy change, which increased the number of years for compulsory schooling, on educational outcomes for women, (2) another study from Chad estimated the negative effects of early marriage on women's education and labor-market outcomes, (3) a study from Mongolia discussed the disadvantages of educated women who had to leave from work due to giving a birth, and (4) another study from Bhutan, where the counry is suffering from economic recession, addressed the inequality in education and the inequality in jobs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、世界に広がる教育格差を研究対象とし、教育効果に差が生じている根本的要因を、各国の詳細なデータと計量経済学モデルおよび国際比較分析によって明らかにするものである。本研究から得られる成果は、教育経済学の研究分野に貢献するだけでなく、とくに開発途上国にとっては今後の成長のために必要な、より有効な教育政策づくりに結びつくものと期待できる。