An Inquiry into the Municipal Government Decision-Making: Evidence from Local Assembly Transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawaura Akihiko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10271610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50400073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選挙 / 地方議会 / 議員 / 議事録 / 得票 / 発言 / 得票率 / 議会議事録 / 首長 / 政策決定過程
Outline of Research at the Start
政令指定都市・中核市などのデータを利用して公的意思決定を考察するこの研究の意義は、従来の研究において分析対象とされて来た意思決定の「結果」に加えて、新たにその「過程」をも研究に織り込むことである。これにより、意思決定の結果に着目した従来の実証分析から得られていた知見をも再検証することが可能になる。さらに、従来活用されてこなかった議事録データを分析に織り込むことにより実証研究の蓄積に資することで、公共選択という学問分野の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research represents an inquiry into the legislative participation of local assembly members. The proxy for the participation is the amount of speech that individual legislators have made in the plenary sessions during the preceding four-year term. A primary finding is that the amount of speech is positively correlated with the probability that legislators win re-election. This association is desirable in view of the principal duty of assembly members as law makers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、地方議会議員選挙の結果を利用して、個別議員の議会審議への参加が、再選を求める次回選挙での得票の決定要因となっていることを明らかにしたことである。選挙結果に関する従来の学術的研究では、有権者の属性あるいは再選を求める現職候補者の過去の政策選択を説明変数として、選挙結果を説明することが行われていた。本研究は、そこに議員の立法府での意思決定過程への参加という新しい側面を織り込んでいる。住民の代表が地方議会の審議に参加することが、選挙での有権者による議員の評価に結びついているという知見は、地方レベルでの民主主義にとって大きな社会的意義を有する。