Monetary valuation of mutual help-related subjective health and health losses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Narimasa  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80330679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 周三  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (10027576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高血圧 / 受診の継続 / 平均治療効果 / Physician visits / Well-being valuation / Work-to-family conflict / 地域別平均介護時間 / 主介護者 / 高負荷介護 / 介護保険 / 軽減保険料 / COVID-19 / Multiple roles / Preschool children / Emergency declaration / False negative / Sitting idly / Zero-inflated INB model / 互助 / 通院 / 健康損失 / 金銭評価 / 精神的健康
Outline of Research at the Start
・健康の社会経済的要因は一様ではない。勤労者世帯において、家事・育児、家族介護、互助、就労など多くの役割に直面する女性と市場労働中心の男性の間において、互助が健康に与える効果の差は小さくないと考えられる。
・本研究は、人々の働き方や居住地域の医療サービス供給体制と関連が大きい互助や通院が主観的健康感に与える効果を金銭評価する。社会的孤立と精神的不健康の関係を精査し、変数間の内生性に留意して、互助および通院の主観的健康感に対する効果を分析する。
・計測した金銭評価額に基づいて、社会経済的要因に起因する健康格差の是正策を地域の実情に合う形で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of changes in the unpaid household responsibilities and physician visits on subjective health using national longitudinal data, and to examine measures to correct health disparities due to socioeconomic factors. First, using the Japanese Life course Panel Survey - a Middle aged panel (JLPS-M) of the University of Tokyo, I focused on the intra-household distribution of unpaid work among middle-aged women and assessed the health losses of Japanese adult men and women in monetary terms. Second, I used data drawn from the Longitudinal Survey of Middle-Aged and Elderly People conducted by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, and examined the effect of outpatient visits on patients' subjective health and assessed the causal effect of physician visits on the health of hypertensive patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの国内外の研究の延長線上で新たな知見を与えた。パネルデータ分析の結果に基づいて、(1) 有業女性の健康を維持して生活満足度の低下を避けるためには、高いレベルの仕事と家庭の葛藤を解消しようと家事労働を夫が分担することが肝要であることを示し、(2) 糖尿病、低学歴、喫煙習慣のある高血圧患者に対して、連続した受診を促すことが必要であることを明らかにした。ほとんどの国において高血圧患者の血圧管理率は低いことが観察されており、高血圧患者の血圧コントロールを強化して通院の効果を高めるうえで、上記の知見は有用と思われる。