Structural changes and stability of international capital flows in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10375313)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際資本移動 / アジア / ネットワーク分析 / 国際資金循環 / レオンチェフ逆行列 / X-means法 / 資本流出 / 東アジア / 証券投資 / 安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
アジアにおける国際資本移動の構造変化がアジア金融市場の安定性を高めているのか、という課題に本研究は答える。答えを導き出すために2つの分析を行う。第一の分析は、アジアの域内マネーフローについて、その構造変化をネットワーク描画によって可視化した上で、ネットワークにおける中心性を測定して構造変化の特徴を明らかにする。第二の分析は、リーマンショック以降に発生した複数の金融ショックに対するアジア金融市場の反応を測定・比較することで金融市場の安定性がどのように変化したかを観測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of capital outflows for Asian countries in response to the last three financial shocks found no firm evidence of a reduction in the magnitude of outflows in terms of securities investment. It is once again clear that the vulnerability of Asian countries to capital outflows has improved significantly over the past quarter century, but the impact of external financial shocks cannot be insulated.
Relatively large growth in outward investment by Asian countries confirmed aspects of their transformation into capital providers. There were no signs of a recession in the position of Asian countries when their importance was measured by eigenvector centrality. An extended measurement of density, which measures network cohesion, found that the intra-regional flow of funds increased even taking into account the increase in US interest rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国際金融システムの安定性という国際金融研究における主要な研究潮流の中に位置づけられる。この研究潮流において通貨危機によって甚大な経済損失を被ったアジア諸国の金融市場の脆弱性は重要な研究対象であった。
本研究により資本流出について証券投資には依然として脆弱性が存在することが分かった。また、ネットワーク分析を導入することにより国際金融ネットワークを分析する新たな手法の確立に貢献した。