The study on the advanced financial technologies and their effect on the welfare of market participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Katsumasa  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40410683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融市場分析 / 高度金融技術 / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 高頻度取引 / ディレクショナル取引 / マーケットメイク取引 / 金融市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,金融市場における高頻度取引の発展が市場の質,特に市場参加者の厚生に与える影響を考察するものである.既存研究では理論研究と実証研究の間に
1. 理論研究では市場参加者の厚生を期待利得などで定義することで高頻度取引が与える影響の分析が進んできている
2. 実証研究では市場参加者の利潤や効用を観察できないため,高頻度取引が市場参加者に与える影響を評価できない
という齟齬がある点を考慮し,市場参加者の厚生が測定可能となる理論モデルを構築し,実証分析と金融規制に応用することを最終目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to construct a model which explains the effect of new and advanced financial technologies on the welfare of market participants and/or the informativeness of the market price. In the previous literature, there is a difference in the evaluation of the effect in that theoretical studies see it positive while empirical ones see it negative. I try to present new knowledges and regulatory implications, bridging the gap between theoretical and empirical results in the previous literature. To this end, I apply market microstructure theory and explicitly describe specific regulations and investors' characteristics in the model to obtain theoretical results that are satisfactory to the above research motivations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築された理論モデルを用いて,高頻度取引に代表される高度金融技術が市場に対して必ずしも悪影響を与えるものではないことを示すことができた.この結果は,従来の理論研究で指摘されている負の効果と異なる全く新しい結果であり,かつ実証研究の結果を支持する点で,学術的に高い意義があると言える.特に,高度金融技術を持つ投資家の戦略的行動の結果として市場流動性を供給するとの知見は興味深いものである.また,金融行政に対しても,単純な規制の強化が必ずしも最適であるとは言えないとの示唆を与えるものである.