Empirical analysis of asset prices in the Japanese market considering microcap stocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Akiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (60580173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバリュー株効果 / モメンタム / microcap / ファイナンス / 超小型株 / バリュープレミアム / 株式リターンのクロスセクション / 資産価格 / マイクロキャップ / バリュー・プレミアム / リターン・リバーサル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の株式市場では、時価総額の比較的小さい企業が上場している。時価総額の特に小さい上場企業のことを超小型株と呼ぶが、超小型株は企業間でのリターンのばらつきや財務指標のばらつきが大きいことが知られている。本研究では、日本の株式市場特有の現象であると考えられている(1)バリュー株のプレミアムが非常に高いこと、(2)株式リターンの短期のリバーサルが強いこと、の二点について、これらの現象が超小型株の影響によるものなのかどうか、実証分析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified differences in the value effect and the momentum in the Japanese stock market by firm size, and examined the causes of these phenomena that are unique to the Japanese market. The analysis reveals that, for the value effect, the difference in return behavior by firm size is significant in the subsample after the financial crisis. It is known that the performance of value stocks has significantly declined in developed markets during this period, and it is expected that structural changes after the financial crisis have affected the difference in the behavior of returns by firm size. Regarding momentum, the results suggest that short-term reversals are working very strongly in microcap stocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、株式市場のアノマリーにおける日本市場特有の現象を、企業規模の違いと関連付けることを目的としている。先行研究では、他の先進国マーケットと日本市場の違いとして、バリュー株効果が非常に強いことやモメンタムが存在しないことが報告されている。一方、マーケットの性質として日本市場がユニークな点は、比較的時価総額が低く流動性の低い銘柄も1部市場に上場していたことである。これらを関連付けることにより、日本の株式市場が他のマーケットと同様のメカニズムで価格付けしているのか、それともさらに別の要因があるのかを明らかにすることができる。