Project/Area Number |
20K01750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirasu Yoko 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80508218)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ESG / 機関投資家 / イノベーション / 外国人投資家 / アセットオーナー / 女性社外取締役 / 海外投資家 / Assetowner / 企業投資 / CSR / 企業の長期投資 / 無形資産投資 / 公的年金ファンド / universal owners / Willing to Pay / ガバナンス / 長期投資 / 日本市場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
長期・安定的であるESG投資が、国内外の機関投資家にどのように評価されているのかを実証的に分析する。企業は、ESG活動について、株主のみならず幅広いステークホルダーの価値最大化を図るため、ガバナンス体制を確立(拡大ガバナンス)し、市場での投資を通して機関投資家が一連の社会的活動の評価を行っている。このような中で、ESG活動はどのような長期機関投資家からどのような評価を得ているのか、幅広いステークホルダーに対する安定的経営手段としてどのように認識されているのか、また、近年のガバナンス改革などの日本市場固有の特殊性がどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-term evaluation of ESG investments was analyzed from the perspectives of investment performance, investor diversity, and areas of investor interest (carbon emissions, innovation, etc.). Companies that are more ESG-aware have lower short-term abnormal returns but higher long-term abnormal returns; companies with more ESG-friendly, long-term investing asset owners, rather than PRI-signatory investors, are more ESG-aware; companies with a higher percentage of foreign investors and more environmental ESG-aware companies are more likely to be long-term innovators; and companies with a higher percentage of foreign investors and more environmental ESG-aware companies are more likely to have a higher percentage of foreign investors and more environmental ESG-aware companies. In governance, there is a difference between investors who are engaged in long-term ESG engagement and those who are divesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ESG投資の経済的評価について、短期的な実証分析結果が多く、長期的評価については不明な点が多かった。一般的に、ESG投資は長期の影響があるとのことは暗黙の了解事項に見えるが、学術的には明確になっていなかった。そのような中で、ESG投資は短期的にはマイナスの結果となるが、長期的にはプラスの成果を生み、長期的視点に立つことの重要性を、厳格な実証分析から示した。 本論文が厳格的な実証分析であることは、Velte(2022)でも示されていることであり、昨今のESG投資とLong-termの分析について、内生性まで検証した厳密な主要論文として 34本を挙げており、本論文はその1本に数えられている。