A study on credit contagion risk considering network structures of financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masayasu  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00551061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信用リスク / 複雑ネットワーク / 金融証券市場 / シンジケートローン / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / SIRDモデル / 多変量DCC-GARCHモデル / ESG / J-REIT / ソブリンデフォルト / COVID-19 / 多変量DCC-GARCH / 中心性指標 / 地域別株価指数 / 信用連鎖リスク / ネットワーク構造 / 相互連関性
Outline of Research at the Start
世界金融危機から10年超経過し、金融証券市場は相互連関性関連リスクの管理を強化してきた。この相互連関性がもたらす信用連鎖リスクを複雑ネットワーク理論を応用し計量分析する。国際金融規制上、相互連関性はシステミック・リスクの誘因とされ、デフォルト連鎖に対する対策が実施されている。他方、事業会社の財務的困難は証券・ローン取引等のネットワークを介して他の企業や金融機関に連鎖する。殊にシンジケートローンは信用連鎖リスクに晒されており、連鎖メカニズムの解明が急務である。本研究では、各経済主体の信用リスク管理上の課題解決に複雑ネットワーク理論を応用し、併せてわが国経済の付託に応えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the network structures of financial markets and developed credit contagion risk analysis methodologies. First, in the analysis of the J-REIT syndicated loan market, we developed a network model and a stress test methodology and showed the importance of appropriate risk management against shocks. Next, we analyzed the contagion risk pertaining to markets, firms, and sovereigns, caused by the infection spread with the novel coronavirus disease, and by developing a mathematical model of the infection, showed that the infection spread and the Tokyo Stock Price Index are inversely correlated. Finally, we analyzed the impact on firm credit risk of ESG risk factors classified into ten categories and found that some risk factors do not necessarily contribute to firm credit risk reduction. Four papers have been published in peer-reviewed international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融証券市場は、世界金融危機の経験を踏まえ、相互連関性によりもたらされるリスクの管理を強化してきたが、今次新型コロナウィルス感染症危機により、感染症という外的要因により、市場・企業は金融ネットワークを介したリスクの増嵩に見舞われた。本研究は、株式市場・シンジケートローン市場等における相互連関性がもたらす信用連鎖リスクを、複雑ネットワーク理論を使い計量分析し、借入れ企業の財務的困難が貸し手金融機関の財務健全性に及ぼす影響、およびネットワークを介した他の金融機関・投資家に及ぼす影響を解明した点で学術的貢献をした。