On Property Liability Insurance Demand of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises- Empirical Evidence Based on Finance and Insurance Theories-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asai Yoshihiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60433645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小企業金融 / リレーションシップバンキング / 損害保険 / 生命保険 / 金融教育 / 海外進出 / 役員派遣 / デリバティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の過去の研究からは、中小企業の資金制約問題の緩和において、損害保険が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が明らかになってきたが、中小企業の企業活動のデータは得にくいため、世界的にみても、中小企業金融における損害保険の役割は依然として解明されていないことが多い。そこで、本プロジェクトでは、わが国の中小企業のデータセットを構築し、「製造業以外の損害保険需要」などを分析して、さらに多くのことを明らかにしようと試みる。つまり、新しい中小企業金融論の構築と世界への発信を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey (survey on corporate insurance and risk management (during the period of the spread of the new coronavirus) was conducted among SMEs in the manufacturing industry in Japan. The survey not only revealed the percentage of companies purchasing earthquake insurance, product liability insurance (PL insurance), business interruption insurance/profit and expense insurance, cyber insurance, workers' compensation insurance (additional coverage to government workers' compensation insurance, etc.), trade credit insurance, and company management liability insurance (D&O insurance), but also the respective the amount of insurance coverage for each risk was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンケート調査で、中小企業の保険購入の実態(地震保険、製造物賠償責任保険(PL保険)、事業中断保険/利益・費用保険、サイバー保険、法定外労災保険(政府労災保険等の上乗せ補償)、取引信用保険、会社経営者賠償責任保険(D&O保険))、特にそれらの保険を購入している企業の割合、保険金額が明らかになったことで、今後、災害などに備えている企業、備えることができていない企業の特徴などを明らかにすることで、中小企業と保険の実態について学術的な貢献ができると同時に、今後、政策的に支援をすべき企業が明らかになるなど、社会的な意義も大きいものと考えられる。