Global shocks and financial market correlation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hayato  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10366916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルショック / リスクオフ / 石油価格 / 安全通貨 / 金融政策 / ETF / 株価の連動性 / ETF購入 / GARCH / 株価 / VAR / エネルギー価格 / 資産価格 / Risk off
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー価格やアメリカの金融政策などの動きは世界中の資産市場やマクロ経済変数に影響を与えるため、グローバルショックとして経済政策当局や市場関係者に注目されている。他方で、金融市場のRisk off(リスクからの逃避)の際の各国間、または資産間の共変動の上昇は金融市場関係者や経済政策当局に注目されているだけではなく、そのメカニズムの解明がファイナンスや国際金融の研究者にとって課題となっている。
本研究の目的は両者の連関を明らかにすること、すなわちグローバルショックが各国間、または資産間の共変動に与える影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Before the Asian currency crisis, the impact of oil fluctuation shocks on the real stock price returns of ASEAN countries was asymmetric. Therefore, oil fluctuation shocks during the same period may have had a certain impact on the correlation between stock price returns in ASEAN countries. (2) The status of the US dollar, Japanese yen, and Swiss franc as safe currencies (currencies that appreciate in a risk-off environment) has fluctuated over time. In particular, the timing of changes in the status of safe-haven currencies often coincided with the timing of global shocks. (3) The Bank of Japan's ETF purchasing policy had pushed Japanese stock prices to higher levels than expected based on stock price fluctuations in other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地政学的事象や金融危機といったグローバルショックが株式、外国為替など各国間の資産市場の相関関係に少なからず影響を与えていることが明らかになった。政策当局者、金融市場関係者は安定的な資産市場間の関係を前提にせずに意思決定をする必要性がある。また、新興市場国の株式市場のように相関構造が変動した場合、背後にあるメカニズムを慎重に検討することが重要である。