Katsuyuki Kubo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Katsuyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20323892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 取締役会 / 経営者 / トップマネジメントチーム / 雇用関係 / 社外取締役 / 雇用 / 人的資本 / 賃金 / 労働 / 経営者報酬 / インセンティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、取締役会の構成が従業員に与える影響を実証的に分析することである。取締役会の構成としては、取締役会規模や社外取締役比率など伝統的に用いられてきた変数に加え、職務的なバックグラウンド(元経営者かどうかなど)に注目する。これらに関する既存の研究にはいくつかの限界がある。一つは従業員の処遇に与える影響についての研究が少ないことであり、もう一つは、社外取締役の属性、特に職務的なバックグラウンドに関する研究が少ないことである。本研究計画ではこのギャップを埋めることを目的とし、取締役会構成が、広い意味での従業員の処遇に与える影響に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to empirically analyze the impact of board composition and ownership structure on employees. For example, previous studies examine the effects of board size and the ratio of outside directors on firm performance. Existing studies on these have several limitations. One is the paucity of studies on the impact on employee treatment, and another is the paucity of studies on the attributes of non-executive directors, particularly their professional backgrounds. This research program aimed to fill this gap and focuses on the impact of board composition on the treatment of employees in a broad sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、人的資本経営が多くの企業において重要なテーマとなっている。人的資本経営にはさまざまな意味があるが、最も重要な点は、従業員の教育・訓練や処遇についてCEOや取締役会が明示的に議論することが必要であること、また、そのことをCEOや取締役会が外部の利害関係社に説明することが必要である、ということである。本研究は人的資本経営を考える際に必要な実証的な基礎を提供できたといえる。しかしながら、これらの研究にも多くの限界がある。今後、コーポレートガバナンスのあり方と従業員の関係についてさらなる分析が必要であると考えられる。