Development of reference dependent decision making models under ambiguity and their application to the deposition effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022-2023)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Hideki  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (40257647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords曖昧性 / 不確実性下の意思決定 / 気質効果 / ファイナンス・アノマリー / アノマリー / 滑らかな曖昧性モデル / 非期待効用 / 経済パズル / 不確実な確率を持つ期待効用 / 参照点異存 / プロスペクト理論 / 曖昧性下の意思決定 / 参照的依存
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、まず第一に将来起こり得る結果が不確実で、起こり得る結果や結果の生起確率が一意に定まらないという曖昧性下での意思決定について、既存の意思決定理論モデルを、より現実適応性を高めるように発展させることである。そして、その次に新たな曖昧性下での意思決定モデルを用いて、既存の実証研究においては頑健にその存在が示されているものの従来のファイナンス理論では説明の付かないアノマリーとして扱われてきた気質効果(経済主体は保有資産価値が上昇した場合に比して、 下落した場合には保有資産の売却を行わないという実証的に観測される現象)の解明を試みることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended the smooth ambiguity model, an existing decision-making model under ambiguity, to a reference point-dependent model, and based on this model, we showed why the disposition effect (a phenomenon observed in empirical studies in which an investor sells an asset when the value of the asset increases, but keeps the asset when the value of the asset decreases) emerges. The results of the numerical calculations show why this is the case. We derived a threshold value of the disposition effect for a parameter that expresses the decision-maker's attitude toward ambiguity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の実験や実証研究において,人々の曖昧性に対する態度は一様ではなく,正の利益に対しては曖昧回避的であり,損失に対しては曖昧愛好的であることが示されている.したがって,従来,曖昧性に対する態度を一様に回避的としてきた滑らかな曖昧性モデルを参照点依存に拡張した.この意義は,曖昧性下の意思決定モデルの最も実用性の高いとされるモデルにおいて,それを更に,現実描写性をより高めたということにある.また,従来の学説では説明しきれない気質効果が何故発現するのかについて,曖昧性による効果を示したことには新規性があり,新たな視点を加えて説明しようとしている点において学術的な意義がある.