General Equilibrium Asset Pricing Model under Smooth Ambiguity Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masataka  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (30625984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords曖昧性 / 資産価格 / 一般均衡 / リスクプレミアム / ヴァリアンスプレミアム / 資産価格理論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のファイナンス研究において、確率分布の不確実性(曖昧性)の重要性が認識されてきている。そこで、本研究では滑らかな曖昧性選好を考慮に入れた資産価格モデルの構築を目的とする。これにより、ファイナンス研究の重要課題である様々な資産価格パズルの解決が期待される。
本研究の強みは、伝統的な期待効用理論の枠組みで、モデルに曖昧性選好を導入できる点にある。この特性により、本研究の分析手法は幅広いファイナンス研究に応用することが可能である。また、本研究により様々な資産価格と曖昧性との関係が解明されれば、ポートフォリオ選択理論やマクロ経済政策などの研究分野にも新たな展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to construct a general equilibrium asset pricing model by introducing agents’ ambiguity preferences. We succeed in representing the smooth ambiguity preferences, which are commonly used in economics and finance area, under a continuous-time setting. We apply these preferences to asset pricing and show that our model can resolve the equity premium puzzle, the equity volatility premium puzzle, and the risk-free rate puzzle, simultaneously.
Two papers summarizing these results are accepted by peer-reviewed international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は滑らかな曖昧性選好を連続時間モデルへ拡張した初の研究である。また本研究の手法では、曖昧性選好を効用関数の形状ではなく、確率分布の歪みによって表現することができる。これは、伝統的な期待効用理論の枠組みを維持したまま、モデルに曖昧性選好を導入できることを意味しており、幅広い経済学・ファイナンス分野の理論・実証研究への応用可能性を秘めている。
本研究により、資産価格と曖昧性との関係が明らかになった。これにより、家計のポートフォリオ選択や政府・中央銀行によるマクロ経済政策に対して現実的な示唆が与えられる。