The empirical analysis of the effects of the finacial reform on cash holdings of Jaoanese copanies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Sumio  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (60377611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流動性資産保有 / フリーキャッシュフロー仮設 / エントレンチメント / スチュワードシップ・コード / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 機関投資家 / 株主還元 / フリーキャッシュフロー仮説 / コーポレート・ガバナンスコード / 資金制約 / メインバンク / 利益還元 / 社外取締役 / 資金制約リスク / 自社株買い / 株式持合い / 新型コロナウィルス感染拡大 / 内部留保 / モラル・ハザード / コーポレート・ガバナンス / フリーキャッシュフロー / 金融制度改革
Outline of Research at the Start
内部留保の蓄積には,資金制約への保険的役割として肯定的な側面と,経営者のエントレンチメント(保身)を助長する否定的な側面が従来から指摘されている.本研究では,まず,この2つの仮説が,2000年代以降の日本企業の内部留保拡大に,どの程度の説明力を有するかを実証的に検証する.その上で,この2つの仮説以外の影響要因として,金融市場の制度環境変化が内部留保を拡大させた可能性を検証する.保険的役割に影響を及ぼした制度変化は,銀行との取引関係の変化である.エントレンチメントを助長した制度変化としては,会社法施行によって敵対的買収の脅威が顕在化した結果,株式持合が復活して安定株主工作が進んだ点に着目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically examine motives of cash-holding of Japanese corporate managements. Concretely, we focus on two aspects of the motives. One is a positive aspect that means insurance against future financial constraints. The other is negative one based on the Free-cashflow hypothesis. Excess cash-holding might cause moral hazard behavior of managements. We confirm the insurance roll of cash holding thorough finding out the negative relation between dependence on main-bank and cash-holding. If the firms were financially dependent upon their main-banks heavily, they could get financial supports from main-banks in case of financial difficulty. Therefore, they need not have much cash as insurance for financial difficulty. And we ascertain the negative aspect of cash-holding by confirming the negative relation between tendency of shareholder returns and cash-holding. Imposing strict discipline of shareholders on managements could prevent excess cash-holding and mitigate moral hazard problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代後半以降,日本企業が内部留保の蓄積を拡大し続け,投資に消極的なことに,社会的に強い批判がある.そこで本研究では,2000年代以降の現金等資産(以下,流動性資産とする)保有行動に着目し,金融市場に関する制度環境の変化が,流動性資産保有行動に与えた影響を検証した.現行の制度要因が,内部留保拡大を促している可能性を確認できれば,制度を改善することで,流動性資産保有の必要性が低くなって実物投資を行う余力が増え,資源を有効活用することにつながる.