Welfare evaluation of regional bank consolidations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70423043)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域金融 / 銀行合併 / 構造推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では国内30万社の中小企業の財務パネルデータとそれに接続された取引銀行支店情報、およびそれらの所在地の地理情報を用いて、各地域の融資市場の需要関数と供給関数を構造推定する。この推定に基づいて、地域金融機関の経営統合が銀行の融資行動、リスクテイク、銀行と顧客の利益を合計した経済厚生、および地域における企業の資源配分・参入退出に与える影響を計測する。広域型統合と域内型統合の比較も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the impact of regional bank mergers to the cost efficiency and financial soundness of merging banks, and the borrower’s surplus with the database on bank branches and small and medium-sized enterprises located in Osaka Prefecture, where various types of bank mergers were observed in our data period from 2008 to 2018. From the estimation, we found that the competition-mitigation effect of bank mergers was weak, but the improvement in the cost-efficiency was significant. Consequently, the loan interest rate gets lower and the loan amount is larger on average than those in the counterfactual situation without a merger. These changes resulted in the increase in the borrower’s welfare, while the reduction in bank profit. We also found that firms with a better credit quality were more benefited from bank mergers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀行合併に関するこれまでの実証研究は、銀行のコスト効率性の変化や融資や預金金利の変化など、断片的なものにとどまっており、資金需要関数と供給関数を同時推定したうえで、ユーザーと銀行の経済厚生を合計した社会的厚生への影響を計測したのは本研究が初めてである。近年相次ぐ地方銀行合併に関しては、その競争制限的効果とコスト効率性向上効果に関する見立ての違いから、しばしば政策論争となっている。進捗が予定よりも遅れてしまい、未完ではあるものの、今後1-2年のうちに本研究の内容をまとめた論文を公表する予定であり、この論争に有用な情報を提供することになると期待される。