Who increase cash holdings and why?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuo  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (90633404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現金保有 / 中小企業 / 超過現金 / リスク / 予備的動機
Outline of Research at the Start
日本企業の現金保有が増加傾向にあることはしばしば指摘される。例えば2018年9月の日経新聞には『446兆円 内部留保 6年連続最高』との見出しの記事が1面を飾った。同様の報道においては、現金保有の増加傾向は企業の消極的投資の結果であるとの主張が共になされることが多い。このように現金保有増加が問題視されているものの、申請者の調べたところ、学術的知見を基にして企業単位のデータを用いた精緻な分析は行われておらず、どこに、どのような問題点が存在するのかが十分に検討できていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the cash holdings of Japanese companies using a comprehensive dataset. In this study, a database including both public and private companies was utilized, and after conducting statistical analysesn.
We confirmed whether the observed increase in cash holdings during the target period was due to changes in the composition of companies or existing companies increasing their holdings. As a result, it was confirmed that approximately half of the increase in the cash holding ratio during the period was attributable to changes in the group of companies that constitute the economy.
In particular, there is an increasing trend among high-risk research and development companies and companies without tangible fixed assets, which face difficulties in obtaining loans. It was found that the cash holdings of these companies are increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業が現金保有を増加させる傾向にあることは様々な報道媒体でネガティブなトーンで主張されることが多い、しかし企業がなぜ現金保有を増加させているのかについて、企業レベルデータを用いて多角的に検証を行った研究はほとんど多くない。
本研究結果からは、日本企業の現金保有の一部(全てではない)は、事業リスクなどに応じて増加させていることが分かる。今後、現金保有について多面的かつ網羅的に検証をされることが求められる。