A study on international monetary policy coordination under the zero lower bound on nominal interest rates: The role of downward nominal wage rigidities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ida Daisuke  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50609906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 光洋  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20635065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開放経済ニューケインジアンモデル / 最適金融政策 / 国際政策協調 / 名目賃金の硬直性 / 二国ニューケインジアンモデル / ゼロ金利政策 / 金融政策ルール / 中央銀行 / 公約解 / 裁量解 / ニューケインジアン理論 / 開放経済モデル / ゼロ金利制約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、他国において、失業率の変動に対して実行する金融政策は自国の金融政策にも影響するとの現実的な背景にもとづく。実際、中央銀行は物価の安定以外にも失業率の変動などにも政策対応する。それらは為替レートの変化を通じて他国に波及し、他国も実体経済の安定化に迫られる。近年の先進国間の金融緩和競争はこの問題をより複雑にしている。本研究の目的は、「ゼロ金利制約と名目賃金の下方硬直性の共存の下、理論的に先進国は金融政策協調を行うべきかを考え、現実の金融政策への政策含意を導くこと」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of nominal wage stickiness on optimal monetary policy in a two-country new Keynesian model. We showed that under international monetary policy cooperation, the optimal monetary policy significantly depends on the degree of home and foreign nominal wage rigidities. This study is accepted by the refereed journal, the International Finance. Moreover, besides the above study, we also considered the effect of model uncertainty on optimal monetary policy in an open-economy model. We are now examining how the degree of international heterogeneity of nominal wages affects the gain from international monetary policy cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名目賃金の硬直性の程度が各国で異なることはデータで観察されている。しかし、名目賃金のそのような国際的な異質性がどのようにマクロ金融政策に影響するかについては十分に議論されていなかった。近年、各国中央銀行は、国際協調の枠組みにおいて、最適な金融政策を模索していると考えられる。そのため、国際的な政策協調下において、名目賃金の国際的な異質性が各国の金融政策運営にどのように影響するかを調べることは、学術的な観点に加えて、社会的にも大きな意義がある。近年、国際金融政策をめぐる情勢は不透明さを増しており、本研究は国際的な金融政策協調の問題を各国中央銀行がどのように模索すべきかを考える一助となるであろう。