A Study of the Impact of Corporate Governance Reform on Japanese Stock Market Liquidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hori Keiichi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50273561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流動性 / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 企業の現金保有 / コーポレートファイナンス / コーポレートガバナンス / 企業金融 / 株式市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の核心をなす「問い」は、様々な流動性指標を計算し、その統計的特性を明らかにすることである。また流動性の様々な指標の中で、どの指標が経営者と投資家との間の情報の非対称性の程度を強く反映するのか、明らかにする。
本研究では2018年の改訂版コーポレートガバナンス・コードで強調された、持ち合い解消や社外取締役の活用が、流動性に与えた影響を実証的に検証する。具体的にはvoiceにより企業価値が向上したのか、あるいは流動性の向上という経路を通じてコーポレートガバナンス改革が企業価値の向上に寄与したか、どちらの効果が相対的に強かったのかを実証的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes (1) the characteristics of liquidity in the Japanese stock market and (2) the effect of firms' cash holdings on mitigating predictable and unpredictable shocks. According to (1), the TSE First Section has the highest liquidity compared to the Second Section and Mothers, judging from all indicators except turnover. Correlations between liquidity indicators are not high. A size bias exists in the liquidity indicators in the TSE 1st section. According to (2), firms' cash holdings have a positive impact on stock prices, which is reflected in stock prices before predictable shocks. After unpredictable shocks, the cash value of financially constrained firms is larger than that of unconstrained firms. When examining the impact of liquidity on excess returns, it is better to use changes in the liquidity index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流動性を測る場合、いくつかの指標が存在するが、指標間の相関関係が小さく、また相関係数が安定的でないことは、どの指標を用いるかで株式市場の流動性の評価が異なることを示唆している。したがって分析の目的に合った指標を使うことが重要であることを指摘できた。また企業は多額の現預金を保有することは、資金を有効活用できていないという点から批判されることが多い。しかし新型コロナウイルスによるパンデミックのように予期できない負のショックに対して、現預金は企業価値を支えたことが示された。もし保有する現預金を減らすのであれば、何らかの代替的なセーフティーネットを常設することが必要である。