Comparative study on urban governance over the leisure in Germany and Japan in the interwar period: Kraft durch Freude and Kosei Undo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takahito  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10401671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords余暇 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 歓喜力行団(KdF) / 厚生運動 / 都市ガバナンス / 20世紀都市 / 組織されたモダニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、トランスナショナル・ヒストリーとしての20世紀都市史研究の一環として、都市ガバナンスの視角からドイツの歓喜力行団(KdF)と日本の厚生運動の実態比較及び相互関係の考察を進めるとともに、両運動の形成を可能ならしめた歴史経路を明らかにし、両大戦間期の日独都市において余暇の組織化が共時的に展開され得たことの要因と、その社会経済史的意義を解明することにある。本研究は「組織されたモダニティ」論を介して20世紀社会を理解する上での都市史研究の意義を問いかけるとともに、日欧の日本都市史・ヨーロッパ都市史研究を架橋した20世紀都市史像を形成することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of "urban governance", this project conducted a comparative study of the "Strength through Joy" (KdF) and Japan Recreation Campaign (Kosei Undo) and analysed the interrelationships between them in order to elucidate the factors that enabled German and Japanese cities to develop totalitarian leisure organisation in the interwar period. "Urban governance is defined here as a social order of urban space created through the interactions of different actors within and outside the city. The project concludes that Kosei Undo was derived from the Daily Life Improvement Campaign developed in the 1920s, and that the KdF functioned as a catalyst for this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KdFと厚生運動に関しては、日独両国において分厚い蓄積があるが、その多くが両国の全体主義的な総力戦体制の構築過程を余暇の組織化から検討する一国史的な視座に立つものであった。両者の関係史を取り組んだ先行研究も存在するが、その分析は指導者の言説に限定されていた。本研究では、トランスナショナルな都市史の観点からKdFと厚生運動の実態と歴史経路の比較分析を行い、両大戦間期の日独都市において余暇の組織化が共時的に展開し得た要因と、その歴史的意義の一端を明らかにすることができた。