| Project/Area Number |
20K01789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Hotori Eiji 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50432068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 金融史 / エリート / プルーデンス / シャンド / パース銀行 / 銀行監督 / 大蔵省 / イノベーション / 銀行エリート / 昭和金融恐慌 / 銀行業 / 日本経済史 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
産業革命期から高度成長期に至る銀行エリートのプロファイルの変化を検討することで、日本の銀行業の特徴が形成された要因を人的側面から分析していく本研究では、大蔵省『銀行総覧』、各行『営業報告書』、各行『有価証券報告書』、各行の社史等を収集し、銀行頭取・重役・支配人名をピックアップして、それを『人事興信録』や伝記等とマッチングすることでプロファイルを抽出、抽出データの数量分析による特徴の分析を行う。日本金融史上の重要な諸トピックとの関連についても再検討するとともに、スウェーデン等の金融エリート史との国際比較分析も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In former studies, the characteristics of the Japanese banking were mainly explained by the economic and industrial structure during the relevant period. This study examined important issues in relation to the Japanese banking from a human perspective by analyzing the profile of the banking elites from the Industrial Revolution to the high-growth period. This study showed new facts regarding important topics in Japanese economic and financial history, such as financial crises, history of prudential supervision, hired A. Shands, and “amakudari” relationships.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、日本経済史・金融史上の重要な諸トピックについて、人的側面からみた新たな事実を明らかにできた点があげられる。例えば、いわゆる「天下り」による親密な銀行家-監督者関係が銀行の経営を悪化させたかどうかについて、財務データや定性データから「天下り」関係によって経営が悪化したというエビデンスは得られず、むしろ分析結果はCassisらによるヨーロッパの金融エリート史研究と通底する面があることを明らかにした。 本研究の社会的意義として、人的側面の重要性が比較史的に示されたことで、海外派遣も含めた民間部門における人材開発投資を誘発する効果が期待される。